Accident Convair B-36D Peacemaker 44-92032, Monday 29 March 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 29 March 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic b36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair B-36D Peacemaker
Owner/operator:325th BSqn /92d BWg USAF
Registration: 44-92032
MSN: 29
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fairchild AFB, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fairchild AFB, WA
Destination airport:Fairchild AFB, WA
Narrative:
This aircraft was orginally built as B-36B-1-CF, but later converted to a B-36D.

The B-36D (pilot Walter M. Koller) crashed during takeoff practice abort at Fairchild AFB.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html