Accident Mil Mi-17 , Wednesday 10 May 2000
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 May 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17
Owner/operator:Algerian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ain Oussera -   Algeria
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Mi-17 collided during exercise. The second helicopter made emergency landing, with unknown damages.

Sources:

Air Forces Monthly March 2001, p74