Accident Convair B-36D Peacemaker 44-92030, Sunday 6 March 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 6 March 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic b36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair B-36D Peacemaker
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 44-92030
MSN: 27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Loring AFB, Aroostook County, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Loring AFB, ME
Destination airport:Loring AFB, ME
Narrative:
This aircraft was orginally built as B-36B-1-CF, but later converted to a B-36D.

The B-36D (Joseph R. Henry) crashed and caught fire after a wingtip hit a snowbank during landing at Loring AFB. Occupants serious injured.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html
Diário de Lisboa 7 March 1955, p7