Hard landing Accident Convair B-36D Peacemaker 44-92041, Thursday 19 January 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 January 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic b36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair B-36D Peacemaker
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 44-92041
MSN: 38
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Biggs AFB, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Biggs AFB, TX
Destination airport:Biggs AFB, TX
Narrative:
This aircraft was orginally built as B-36B-5-CF, but later converted to a B-36D.

The B-36D was written off after a hard landing at Biggs AFB.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html