Accident Convair RB-36H-60-CF Peacemaker 52-1387, Wednesday 4 January 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 January 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic b36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair RB-36H-60-CF Peacemaker
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 52-1387
MSN: 339
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ellsworth AFB, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ellsworth AFB, SD
Destination airport:Ellsworth AFB, SD
Narrative:
The RB-36H was destroyed by a fire after crashing due to uneven power reduction during landing.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html