This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 25 May 1955 |
| Time: | c. 2305 |
| Type: | Convair B-36J-5-CF Peacemaker |
| Owner/operator: | 40th BSqn /6th BWg USAF |
| Registration: | 52-2818 |
| MSN: | 374 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 18,5miles SW of Sterling City, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Walker AFB, NM |
| Destination airport: | Walker AFB, NM |
Narrative:The B-36J (pilot L.C. Basinger, Jr.), call sign "Abbott 27", on a routine training flight crashed on the Drannon Ranch in Glasscock County, after the aircraft had apparently disintegrated due to thunderstorm or tornadic activity, losing its outer wing panels and all tail control surfaces, and impacted in a flat attitude with little forward motion. The wings and forward fuselage were destroyed by fire and only the rear fuselage remained.
There were some rumors that the bomber carried an atomic bomb due to the extended period in which the crash site was kept secured while recovering the crew remains and searching for wreckage strewn over a wide area by the disintegration in midair, but there is no evidence to support this.
Sources:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_military_aircraft_%281955%E2%80%931959%29 