Incident IAR 316B (SA 316B Alouette III) YR-ELU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152778

Date:Monday 20 November 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IAR 316B (SA 316B Alouette III)
Owner/operator:Aviatia Utilitara Bucuresti
Registration: YR-ELU
MSN: 5095
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rarau Mountains -   Romania
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed while on charter to a local TV Company after the helcopter's rotor is believed to have hit a hillrock while trying to land on a plateau near the Raru Chalet in the Rarau Mountains of northeaster Romania. Two Crew and three passengers uninjured.

Sources:

Air International January 2001, p15
WAAS