Incident Utva 75 YU-DJU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152782

Date:Thursday 24 June 1993
Time:
Type:Utva 75
Owner/operator:Aeroklub Kumanovo
Registration: YU-DJU
MSN: 53234
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Cresnevo -   North Macedonia
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after hit treetops during attempt to avoid canyon wall. Both pilots from Macedonian Air Force survived seriously injured.

Sources:

Air Forces Monthly, May 2002, p74