This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 11 January 1956 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Gloster Meteor NF Mk 11 |
| Owner/operator: | All-Weather OCU RAF |
| Registration: | WS619 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near RAF North Luffenham, Rutland, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF North Luffenham, Rutland |
| Destination airport: | RAF North Luffenham, Rutland |
Narrative:Gloster Meteor NF.12 WS619: Delivered 5/6/53 to the RAF at 8 MU Little Rissington. To RAF Langar, Nottinghamshire for modifications. Then to 38 MU RAF Llandow 4/6/54. RAF Operational Career was with the AW OCU (All-Weather Operational Conversion Unit) at RAF North Luffenham, Rutland, only
Written off (destroyed) 10/1/56: Hit trees on a night approach to RAF North Luffenham, Rutland. Aircraft damaged beyond repair) and Struck Off Charge
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.177 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 92)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.141
4.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WS 5.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm 6.
http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html 7.
https://ibccdigitalarchive.lincoln.ac.uk/omeka/collections/document/20144 