Gear-up landing Incident Mooney M20F N6962V, Thursday 24 January 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 January 2013
Time:22:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6962V
MSN: 22-1329
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Casa Grande Municipal Airport, AZ (KCGZ) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:KTUS
Destination airport:KCGZ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Mooney M20F, N6962V, sustained minor damage during a gear-up landing at Casa Grande Municipal Airport - KCGZ, Casa Grande, Arizona. The two passengers onboard the aircraft were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/02_6962V.txt
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N6962V
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6962V

Location