| Date: | Friday 25 January 2013 |
| Time: | 11:55 LT |
| Type: | Mitsubishi MU-2B-60 Marquise |
| Owner/operator: | Jacinto Honorio Silva Neto |
| Registration: | PR-JFN |
| MSN: | 1554SA |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Santa Genoveva Airport - SBGO, Goiánia, GO -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | GYN/SBGO |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Mitsubishi MU-2B-60 Marquise aircraft registration PR-JFN made an emergency landing on runway 32 at the airport of Santa Genoveva - SBGO, Goiánia, Goias.
Realizing the crash landing gear, which is not settled, the aircraft commander flew nearby city for the purpose of burning fuel and made a successful landing, which caused no major damage and the aircraft or injury to one crew member.
Due to the incident, the airport was closed for Santa Genoveva takeoffs and landings for about 1 hour, causing delays on 2 flights and canceling another.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.gynonline.net.br/ http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2013/01/aviao-pousa-de-barriga-e-bloqueia-pista.html?m=1 https://www.pprune.org/rumours-news/506300-bad-translation-aeroporto-de-goiania.html 