Accident Schempp-Hirth Discus b JA2376, Saturday 28 April 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 April 2012
Time:13:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus b
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: JA2376
MSN: 122
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Setouchi City-Oku Gliding Field -   Japan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Setouchi City-Oku Gliding Field
Destination airport:Setouchi City-Oku Gliding Field
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On Saturday, April 28, 2012, a privately owned Scheibe SF25C, (registered JA21KA, a motor glider) started aircraft towing Schempp-Hirth Discus b (registered JA2376) at 13:45 at Oku Gliding Field in Setouchi City, Okayama Prefecture. A pilot was in the left seat of the towing glider. A trainee pilot was in the towed glider. At 13:55, both gliders ditched in the Yoshii River adjacent to the Gliding Field and sustained damage.
When the aircraft towing started, winds were blowing 1-3 m/s from 90-100º, slightly to the right of the launching direction of 07. There is about 50 m high hill located to the east of the Gliding Field and winds were blowing from that direction. After the takeoff roll of the towing glider, the towed glider became airborne, and the towing glider took off-normal operation. The towing glider normally accelerates to a speed exceeding 93 km/h while maintaining low altitude close to the ground after takeoff; however, it climbed by about 5 meters due to air disturbance just after takeoff when its airspeed slightly surpassed 80 km/h, bottom airspeed for the normal operation. Since its flight was stable after that, the pilot continued the towing; however, the towing glider encountered another air disturbance with sudden climb of 5 m. Its altitude above the ground level then was about 20 m.
From the time when the towing glider made the first sudden climb, the towed glider was being towed in a nose-up attitude at low tow position. After the towing glider made the second sudden climb, its speed remained slightly above 80 km/h lower than the normal operation speed. Because the towing glider could not gain intended speed, the pilot felt that it is difficult to continue towing.
The pilot concluded that it would be safer to tow to the river than releasing the towing line at a place where there was insufficient distance left on the Gliding Field for the towed glider to land. Keeping in mind the possibility of releasing the towing line above the river and ditching the towed glider into the river, the towed glider slowly turned to the left and tried to continue flying to the river along the normal climbing route. However the towed glider descended sliding to the left and ditched into the river from the left wing, then pulled the towing glider into the river with the towing line. The towing glider ditched into the river from its left wing.

Sources:

http://www.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/eng-air_report/JA21KAJA2376.pdf