Accident Supermarine Attacker TS413, Tuesday 22 June 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 June 1948
Time:noon
Type:Supermarine Attacker
Owner/operator:Aeroplane & Armament Experimental Establishment (A&AEE
Registration: TS413
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Durrington, 2 miles north of Amesbury, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Boscombe Down, Wiltshire (EGDM)
Destination airport:Boscombe Down, Wiltshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Supermarine Attacker (Type 398 Navalised Prototype) TS413: On 17 June 1947, the first navalised prototype, Supermarine Type 398, serial TS413, conducted its first flight, flown by test pilot Mike Lithgow. TS413 was powered by a Rolls Royce Nene 3 Mk.101 turbojet (22.7 kN thrust). It featured a Martin-Baker Mark 1 type ejection seat, a yoke-style arresting hook, long-stroke landing gear, attachments for a catapult strop in the wheel wells, provisions for rocket-assisted takeoff gear (RATOG), and lift dumpers.

TS413 crashed on 17 September 1947 near Bulford Village near Amesbury on take-off from RAF Boscombe Down. It was repaired again only to crash for a second and final time, when it was written off (destroyed) 22 June 1948 when crashed at Durrington, 2 miles north of Amesbury, Wiltshire. Purpose of test flight was to assess Measured take-off, stability, climb stalling speed and stick forces per g at 30,000 ft trials with 270-gallon ventral tank fitted. Also carried out was investigation of Mach number effect at Mach 0.79 at 20,000ft

Aircraft crashed 57 minutes after take-off from Boscombe Down, Wiltshire, probably owing to rudder overbalance with ventral tank fitted. The pilot had jettisoned the tank at 6,000 feet, but the aircraft immediately 'bunted' throwing the pilot against the canopy roof, which shattered. The pilot's helmet was recovered with broken pieces of the canopy embedded in it, which presumes that the pilot was violently thrown against the cockpit canopy in the 'bunt' when the ventral tank was jettisoned. This suggested that the pilot may have died of a broken neck due to the force of impacting the cockpit canopy.

Pilot, Lieutenant (A) Tobias J.A. King-Joyce, Royal Navy, C Squadron A&AEE Test Pilot; killed in a flying accident, aged 33. R.I.P.

Durrington is a village and civil parish in Wiltshire, England. The village lies about 2 miles (3.2 km) north of the town of Amesbury, 10 miles (16 km) north-northeast of the city of Salisbury, and 2+1⁄2 miles (4 km) northeast of the Stonehenge monument. It is on the eastern part of Salisbury Plain,

Sources:

1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/29/W2419: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578265
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p 53)
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.422
4. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Lee Howard & Mick Burrows, Air Britain, 2004)
5. A&AEE Boscombe Down ORB 1-1-48 to 31-1-50: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/1216: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4100926
6. http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1948.htm
7. https://www.thunder-and-lightnings.co.uk/memorial/entry.php?id=183
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Supermarine_Attacker#Into_flight
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Durrington,_Wiltshire

Media:

Supmermarine Type 398 Attacker prototype TS413 in flight in 1947: Supermarine Attacker prototype TS413 in flight 1947