Accident Agusta A109A Mk II I-SEIC, Sunday 20 March 1994
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 March 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta A109A Mk II
Owner/operator:Centro Sperimentale Aviazione
Registration: I-SEIC
MSN: 7293
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Saturnia -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Autorotative landing on uneven terrain in strong winds after N°2 engine malfunction.

Sources:

Flight International 20-26 September 1995