Incident Stinson 108-2 N331C, Saturday 26 January 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 26 January 2013
Time:11:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-2
Owner/operator:Ad-Viation Inc
Registration: N331C
MSN: 108-3331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Fifth & Brannan Streets, San Francisco, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Stinson 108, operating as a banner tow, experienced a release of the banner for reasons unknown. The banner displaying "$8.99 HAIRCUT SALE ENDS TODAY..." fell onto power lines at Fifth & Brannan Streets in San Francisco, California, causing a brief interruption of local power.
The aircraft sustained no reported damage and there were no reported injuries as a result of the incident.

Note: Ad-Viation has registered two Stinson 108's, N331C and N6053M, possibly out of Hayward Executive - KHWD.

Sources:

https://www.mercurynews.com/2013/01/26/san-francisco-ad-banner-falls-from-plane-lands-in-heart-of-downtown/
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Name_Results.aspx?Nametxt=AD-VIATION&sort_option=1&PageNo=1
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/05_331C.txt
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N331C

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N331C.html

Media: