Incident Cirrus SR20 N5024E, Friday 25 January 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 January 2013
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR20
Owner/operator:Cloud Aviation LLC
Registration: N5024E
MSN: 1401
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Continental IO-360-ES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Stellar Airpark - P19, Chandler, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Stellar Airpark - P19
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A single-engine Cirrus SR20 plane skid off the runway and crashed into a fence at Stellar Airpark, P-19, in Chandler, Arizona, Friday evening 25 January 2013.

The occupants of the plane were not injured, but the plane sustained some damage.

Sources:

http://archive.azcentral.com/community/chandler/articles/20130125chandler-plane-skids-runway-hits-fence-airport-abrk.html?nclick_check=1&from=new-cookie

http://www.airliners.net/photo/0812543/L/ (photo)