Accident helicopter , Saturday 24 February 2007
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 24 February 2007
Time:
Type:helicopter
Owner/operator:Islamic Revolution Guards Corps (IRGC)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Khoy -   Iran
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
According to Iranian official information the helicopter crashed in bad weather.
Kurdish militants claimed to have shot down the helicopter.
One of the military killed was Said Qahari, the head of the Iranian army's 3rd Corps.
Initially eight casualties were reported, but this was later changed in 13 or 14.

Sources:

http://edition.presstv.ir/detail/512.html
https://www.iranfocus.com/en/?option=com_content&task=view&id=10284
https://www.democraticunderground.com/discuss/duboard.php?az=view_all&address=102x2746079