| Date: | Thursday 24 January 2013 |
| Time: | 18:31 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 777-222 |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR) |
| Destination airport: | Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During taxi into the gate at Washington-Dulles Int'l Airport- KIAD, Washington, District of Columbia, United Flight 951, a Boeing 777, made wing tip to wing tip contact with an already parked UAL 777. No injuries have been reported.
Sources:
http://wjla.com/articles/2013/01/dulles-airport-two-planes-may-have-clipped-wings-at-dulles-84439.html http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-2267923/United-Airlines-planes-clip-wings-Washington-Dulles-landing.html https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/media/D_0125_N.txt Location