| Date: | Sunday 27 January 2013 |
| Time: | 17:30 |
| Type: | Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1967E |
| MSN: | 32-920 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4600 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming GO-435C&D SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hudson River off Yonkers, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Old Bridge, NJ (3N6) |
| Destination airport: | Old Bridge, NJ (3N6) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was performing a personal sightseeing flight over the Hudson River at 1,200 feet above mean sea level. She reported the airplane contained 74 gallons of fuel at takeoff. While abeam a tower, the engine began to partially lose power. The pilot initiated the emergency procedures in the checklist and applied carburetor heat. Engine performance worsened and the carburetor heat was left on for about 15 seconds. She then turned off the carburetor heat and engine performance improved. After about 20 seconds, the engine began to lose power again. Unable to maintain altitude, she made a mayday call and performed a forced landing on the river. The engine and airframe were inspected after the airplane was recovered from the river. The engine ingested a significant amount of mud and debris and many engine components were corroded. No evidence of preaccident mechanical malfunction or failure was found with the engine, ignition system, or carburetor that would have precluded normal operation. Damage from prolonged water submersion prevented a test run of the engine. The airplane was not being operated in weather conditions conducive to carburetor icing.
Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because examination of the engine and associated components did not reveal any mechanical malfunction or failure that would have precluded normal operation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA13LA121 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location