Accident Zivko Edge 540 N669RB, Thursday 24 January 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 January 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic EDGE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zivko Edge 540
Owner/operator:Chambliss Aerobatics LLC
Registration: N669RB
MSN: 0027
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ilopango -   El Salvador
Phase: En route
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Zivko Edge 540 aerobatics plane, piloted by Kirby Chambliss, suffered an engine failure, while practicing for a performance at the Illopango, El Salvador Airshow. He descended into a rocky ravine and crashed onto the side of a steep embankment.

The airplane was badly damaged, but Kirby survived with superficial scrapes and bruises.

Sources:

http://www.eaa.org/news/2013/2013-01-23_chambliss-reportedly-ok-after-crash.asp

http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=7240177&nseq=2 (photo)