Incident Fokker 70 PH-KZH, Saturday 26 January 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.
This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Saturday 26 January 2013
Time:c. 09.08
Type:Silhouette image of generic F70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 70
Owner/operator:KLM Cityhopper
Registration: PH-KZH
MSN: 11583
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Tay 620
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Stavanger-Sola Airport (SVG/ENZV) -   Norway
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Destination airport:Stavanger-Sola Airport (SVG/ENZV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pitotube damaged when the Fokker Flight KL 1197 was about to park at the gate at Sola. A replacement pitot-tube had to be flown in. The return flight to Amsterdam (KL1198) was delayed for 4 hours and 42 minutes.

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 November 1997 PH-KZH KLM Cityhopper 0 Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) sub

Location