Accident Mooney M20J 201 N5763H, Sunday 27 January 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 January 2013
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J 201
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5763H
MSN: 24-1469
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:6466 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warsaw Municipal Airport - KASW, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lapeer, MI (D95)
Destination airport:Warsaw, IN (ASW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while approaching the airport for landing, he entered a left downwind leg for the traffic pattern and then “allowed” the wind to push the airplane too close to the runway, which he overshot on final approach. The airplane was not aligned with the runway when it “hit the ground hard and bounced.” The airplane began to porpoise and bounced several more times as it departed the left side of the runway. The pilot attempted a go-around; however, he never regained control of the airplane. The right wingtip impacted an airport fuel storage facility about 350 feet left of the runway, and the airplane came to rest upright about 50 feet from the initial impact. Significant fuel spilled, but no postimpact fire ensued. The impact resulted in the collapse of the landing gear and substantial damage to the engine mount, firewall, fuselage, and both wings. The pilot reported that he had become complacent after flying this airplane for 6 years, that he was unprepared for the violent bouncing from the hard landing, and that he should have had better training to prepare him for the stress, confusion, and surprise that resulted. The pilot also reported no mechanical malfunction or failure that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing and failure to maintain control of the airplane during a go-around maneuver. Contributing to the accident were the pilot’s complacency flying the airplane and his lack of training on bounced landing recovery procedures.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13CA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N5763H/history/20130127/1435Z/D95/KASW

Location