Accident Rand Robinson KR-2 N27CE, Sunday 27 January 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 January 2013
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic KR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rand Robinson KR-2
Owner/operator:Massa Eugene M
Registration: N27CE
MSN: 81
Total airframe hrs:1000 hours
Engine model:Revmaster 2100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North of Brandenton near the Airport Manatee - 48X, Palmetto, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palmetto, FL (48X)
Destination airport:Palmetto, FL (48X)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, before departure, he added 5 gallons of fuel, which increased the total amount of fuel in the tank to between 14 and 15 gallons. After engine start, he taxied to the approach end of the runway where he performed an engine run-up. He reported no discrepancies. He taxied onto the runway, applied full power, and reported achieving full rpm. While climbing between 300 and 400 feet, the engine suddenly quit, and the propeller stopped. The pilot maneuvered the airplane for a forced landing in a soft field. The airplane impacted the ground in a right- wing-low attitude, which caused the engine and fuel tank to separate. No fuel spillage or smell was noted at the accident scene, and only 2 ounces of fuel were found in the separated fuel tank. Postaccident examination of the engine revealed no fuel in the carburetor and only 1 cc of fuel in the fuel strainer. However, the reason for the lack of fuel could not be determined. Further examination of the engine revealed powertrain continuity and no evidence of preimpact failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, which resulted in a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=27CE

Location