This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 18 May 1968 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | General Dynamics F-111A Aardvark |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 63-9769 |
| MSN: | A1-04 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Holloman AFB, New Mexico -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Edwards AFB, CA |
| Destination airport: | Holloman AFB, NM |
Narrative:Stalled, crashed and was badly damaged on its 229th flight during a low speed flyby during an Armed Forces Day airshow at Holloman AFB, New Mexico, on May 18, 1968. The crew consisting of a GDFW Test Pilot Mr. Frederick J Voorhies, and in the Right Seat a Ballast Dummy GDFW called "Clyde The Dummy" did not attempt ejection. The pilot was not injured, as the aircraft settled in after a High AOR fly past and crashed near-horizontally, in what was described as a "hard belly landing". The aircraft had only 229 Flights and 420.2 Flight Hours at the time of this incident.
63-9769 was considered to be damaged beyond economic repair, and never flew again
Sources:
One-Eleven Down F-111 Crashes & Combat Losses ISBN-10: 0764342789
ISBN-13: 978-0764342783
USAF Safety Center 711 Report
GDFW F-111 Company Historical Safety Narratives