Accident General Dynamics FB-111A 68-0253, Wednesday 7 October 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 October 1970
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic F111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics FB-111A
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 68-0253
MSN: B1-25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fort Worth, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Carswell AFB, TX/340th BGp
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed "Wednesday night". Pilot LT COL Robert S. Montgomery and WSO LT COL Charles G. Robinson were killed after a malfunction of the ejection system.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170921070650/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F_111/F-111.htm
The Victoria Advocat 8 October 1970, p1