This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 27 January 2013 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Britten-Norman BN-2 Islander |
| Owner/operator: | Commercial Helicopters Ltd. t/a Fly My Sky |
| Registration: | ZK-PIY |
| MSN: | 344 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Claris Aerodrome, Great Barrier Island -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Claris Airfield - GBZ/NZGB |
| Destination airport: | Auckland Airport - AKL/NZAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A fire truck reversed into the back of a Britten-Norman Islander plane causing serious damage to the tail.
No one was injured in the incident. This accident occurred two days after another Britten-Norman Islander sustained substantial damage during a hard landing at Okiwi Airstrip at the north end of Great Barrier Island.
Sources:
http://www.stuff.co.nz/national/8231524/Rough-landing-grounds-plane http://3rdlevelnz.blogspot.com/2011/11/fly-my-sky.html?m=1 https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Great_Barrier_Aerodrome Images:

Auckland International 31Mar2009