Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I L1907, Thursday 9 November 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 November 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:3 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1907
MSN: QO-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, off Coast of Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane L1907: Written off (destroyed) 09/11/1939 when crashed into the North Sea while on patrol. Officially recorded as "P/O G B Mitchell: report of death; Hurricane L1907 failed to return from air operations, 9 November 1939". Aircraft took off from RAF Manston, Kent, and headed north over the Thames Estuary towards the Suffolk coast en route for a patrol off Felixstowe and Ipswich.

Pilot initially posted as MIA ("Missing In Action") but confirmed as KIA ("Killed in Action") when body found and recovered at month later, having drifted across the North Sea.

Aircraft Movement card states "Aircraft lost at Sea 09-11-39" and Squadron Operations Record Book Lists "G.B.Mitchell flying Hurricane L1907 on Patrol over the Sea (missing) 09/11/1939".
Crew:
P/O (40249) Geoffrey Buller MITCHELL (pilot) RAF killed.
His body was washed up at Texel, Netherlands on 2-12-1939. His death was determined to be due to drowning and he was buried initially on 5-12-1939 in the Civil Cemetary at Den Burg/Texel (but reburied in 1949 in Military Section)

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
2. http://www.defensie.nl/media/verliesregister_1939_tcm46-154742.pdf
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/43: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14142126
4. 3 Squadron RAF ORB (Air Ministry Form 540) November 1939: http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8406493
5. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=30534
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2620026/mitchell,-geoffrey-buller/
7. https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0005A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=