Accident General Dynamics F-111A 68-0283, Friday 8 January 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 January 1971
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic F111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-111A
Owner/operator:General Dynamics
Registration: 68-0283
MSN: B1-55
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 mi NE of Mandeville, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Carswell AFB, Fort Worth, TX
Narrative:
Aircraft was on an acceptance test flight from the General Dynamics Plant in Fort Worth. Crashed three miles northeast of Mandeville. Capsule with crews remains was not found until the beginning of February (Tuesday 2nd), three weeks after the loss. Both crew - LT COL Bruce D. Stocks (pilot) and Major Billy C. Gentry (WSO) - were killed.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170921070650/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F_111/F-111.htm
The Victoria Advocat 10 January 1971, p10A/4 FEB 1971, p6A (photo from wreckage)