Accident General Dynamics F-111E 67-0117, Friday 23 April 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 April 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-111E
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 67-0117
MSN: A1-162/E-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mojave Desert 12 miles S of Death Valley National Monument, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Edwards AFB, CA (EDW/KEDW)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Destroyed on test flight out of Edwards AFB, CA. Crashed into a rocky area of Mojave Desert 12 miles South of Death Valley, National Monument, Califronia. Cause of accident described as "aircraft departed controlled flight during a gun firing flight test wind up turn".

Major James W. Hurt III (pilot) and Major Robert J. Furman (WSO) were killed. They were both found still inside the escape capsule

Aircraft experienced trouble at 6,000 feet. This was the 18th crash of the type since entering service and the second fatal accident of 1971 when the module chute failed to properly deploy. All F-111s were grounded on Thursday April 30, 1971 after it was determined that the recovery chute compartment door failed to separate making crew escape impossible. This was the sixth grounding order for the F-111 since it entered operation. Grounding order lifted June 8, 1971 during which time the panel that failed in this accident was replaced.

Sources:

Redlands, California: "Air crash under probe", United Press International, Redlands Daily Facts, Monday 26 April 1971, page 1, column 3.
http://www.f-111.net/t_no_E.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20170921070650/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F_111/F-111.htm
https://airforce.togetherweserved.com/usaf/servlet/tws.webapp.WebApp?cmd=ShadowBoxProfile&type=PersonAircraftExt&ID=61871
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_military_aircraft_(1960%E2%80%931974)#1971