Accident General Dynamics F-111E 68-0018,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152852

Date:Tuesday 18 January 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-111E
Owner/operator:55th TFSqn /20th TFWg USAF
Registration: 68-0018
MSN: A1-198/E-39
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Sidlaw Hills, near Burrelton, Perthshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upper Heyford (EGUA)
Destination airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife (EGQL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed January 18, 1972, whilst on a routine ground controlled approach to RAF Leuchars, crashed approximately 975 ft on a snow covered 1,050 ft high mountain in the Sidlaw Hills, near Burrelton, Perthshire, Scotland, approximately three-and-a-half miles south of Coupar Angus, and 15 miles north west of Leuchars.

The official mishap report is erred. There was no WSO LT COL Floyd B. Sweet was training for this a/c and LT COL Kenneth T. Blank was Flight Instructor. I know this as I am Sweet's daughter and this was discussed at our home. It was a new plane to my father, he was reading manuals. Both pilots were killed, as no ejection appears to have taken place.

Lt COL Sweet had been the 77 TFS, Director of Operations. The 77th named the squadron bar in his honor "Sweet Floyd's." To this day the 77 FS, now at Shaw, has their heritage room named after Lt COL Sweet with the original plaque from the 77 TFS bar at RAF Upper Heyford.

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20170921070650/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F_111/F-111.htm
2. http://www.raf-upper-heyford.org/Mishaps.html
3. http://www.f-111.net/t_no_E.htm
4. http://www.fightercontrol.co.uk/forum/viewtopic.php?f=317&t=67563
5. https://airforce.togetherweserved.com/usaf/servlet/tws.webapp.WebApp?cmd=ShadowBoxProfile&type=PersonAircraftExt&ID=72244