Accident General Dynamics F-111F 70-2407, Wednesday 2 February 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 February 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-111F
Owner/operator:General Dynamics Inc
Registration: 70-2407
MSN: E2-46
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fort Worth, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Carswell AFB, Fort Worth, Texas
Narrative:
Written off February 2, 1972 when crashed on landing at Fort Worth, Texas, on a pre-delivery test flight. Deemed damaged beyond economic repair, and broken up at the General Dynamics Inc facility.

The aft section of this aircraft (70-2407) was mated to the forward section of another F-111 (68-0127), and the resultant hybrid was given the identity of the forward section only.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170921070650/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F_111/F-111.htm
http://www.f-111.net/t_no_F.htm
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1970.html
https://www.flickr.com/photos/redflag2004/6435794047/