This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 8 July 1972 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 421 |
| Owner/operator: | Western Construction & Lumber |
| Registration: | CF-XWI |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mt. Wartenbe, British Columbia -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Edmonton, AB |
| Destination airport: | Chetwynd,BC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Aircraft left Edmonton, AB. Saturday,July 8th, 1972, on flight to Chetwynd ,BC, to check out mining prospective. Heavy rain, low ceiling. Last known radio contact Dawson Creek, BC. Emergency location transmitter allowed for location of aircraft which had flown into Mt. Wartenbe, B.C. There were no survivors among the pilot and five passengers. Cause was controlled flight into terrain ,VFR under instrument meteorological conditions.
Sources:
Self