This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 15 September 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Noorduyn Norseman |
| Owner/operator: | Austin Airways |
| Registration: | CF-BSJ |
| MSN: | N29-25 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Nakina, ON -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Nakina, ON |
| Destination airport: | Ft. Hope, ON |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Aircraft left Nakina to deliver supplies to mining camp near Ft. Hope, but weather required return to Nakina before completion of delivery. On approach to Nakina base, front eyebolt failed on port wing strut causing structural failure in flight, which caused the aircraft to fall from the sky, killing sole occupant, the pilot.
Sources:
http://www.norsemanhistory.ca/Aircraft.htm 