Incident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II N3053N, Monday 28 January 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 January 2013
Time:12:00+
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:Mazzei Flying Service
Registration: N3053N
MSN: 28-7990288
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:SW Fresno, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:KFAT
Destination airport:KFAT
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Piper PA-28-181 Archer II, N3053N, experienced a complete loss of engine power while on approach to Fresno Yosemite International Airport - KFAT, Fresno, California, and force landed to a field.
The aircraft was not damaged and the two passengers onboard were not injured.

Sources:

http://abclocal.go.com/kfsn/story?section=news/local&id=8970430
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/04_3053N.txt
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3053N

http://www.airliners.net/photo/Piper-PA-28-181-Archer/0490912/?sid=0313d7c4c8a0f0954ad81ee9c31d34ec

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 July 1993 N3053N Golden Enterprises, Inc. 0 Fresno, CA sub
1 February 2012 N3053N Golden Eagle Enterprises Inc 0 Fresno Yosemite International Airport (KFAT), CA min