Accident Piper PA-46-500TP Malibu Meridian C-GMHP, Tuesday 29 January 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 January 2013
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P46T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-500TP Malibu Meridian
Owner/operator:1649808 Alberta Ltd.
Registration: C-GMHP
MSN: 4697332
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:PWC PT6A-42A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Three Hills Airport - GEN3, Three Hills, AB -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:CFN5 La Crete
Destination airport:CEN3 Three Hills Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Piper PA-46-500TP Malibu Meridian, C-GMHP, with three people on board tried to land at the Three Hills Airport - GEN3, Three Hills, Alberta, in bad weather on Tuesday morning 29 January 2013. It landed short of the runway, damaging the landing gear and left wing.

One of the passengers received minor injuries, suffering from chest pain. The other passenger and pilot were not injured. Aircraft is owned by 3 private partners in La Crete, Alberta.

Sources:

http://www.globallethbridge.com/investigation+launched+after+plane+crashes+in+southern+alberta/6442798120/story.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.albertapolicereport.com/2013/01/29/aircraft-with-3-onboard-crash-lands-short-of-runway-at-three-hills-airport/]
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/C-GMHP.html
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/CGMHP

http://www.airliners.net/search/photo.search?regsearch=C-GMHP

Location