Incident Dornier 228-212LM 57+04, Monday 28 January 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 January 2013
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic D228 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier 228-212LM
Owner/operator:MFG3 Marineflieger
Registration: 57+04
MSN: 8214
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Norderney Air Base -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nordholz AB (ETMN)
Destination airport:Nordholz AB (ETMN
Narrative:
The airplane had to make an emergency landing after fire broke out in a computer in the cockpit of the plane 30 km north of Norderney. Upon landing the fire was exinguished by crew and firefighters.

Sources:

http://www.feuerwehr.de/einsatz/berichte/einsatz.php?n=21835
https://www.bild.de/home/telegramm/home-telegramm/telegramm-15478948.bild.html