Incident Convair RB-36H-10-CF Peacemaker 51-5745, Saturday 9 November 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 November 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic b36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair RB-36H-10-CF Peacemaker
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-5745
MSN: 225
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ramey AFB, PR -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The last B-36 lost was the RB-36H 51-5745 that was destroyed by a groundfire and explosion at Ramey AFB.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5bkz9evXWsk