Accident Convair B-36H-40-CF Vredesmaker 51-5741, Thursday 6 June 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 June 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic b36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair B-36H-40-CF Vredesmaker
Owner/operator:492th BSqn /7th BWg USAF
Registration: 51-5741
MSN: 299
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:in de buurt van Carswell AFB, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Carswell AFB, TX
Destination airport:Carswell AFB, TX
Narrative:
The B-36H was badly damaged while flying through a thunderstorm and was written off at Carswell AFB, stripped and used for firefighting practice.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html