This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 15 November 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Convair RB-36H-25-CF Peacemaker |
| Owner/operator: | USAF |
| Registration: | 51-13720 |
| MSN: | 255 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Oost Denver, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Lowry AFB, CO |
| Destination airport: | Ellsworth AFB, SD |
Narrative:Fuel starvation caused a loss of power after takeoff from Lowry AFB and the RB-36H (Capt. Regis Powers) tried to reach runway 17 of Denver Stapleton Airport to carry out an emergency landing, but crash landed 1 mile short of the runway in a field of the Rocky Mountain Arsenal in East Denver and was destroyed by fire.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html Victoria Advocat 16 November 1956, p1