Accident Van's RV-7 PT-ZHT, Monday 28 January 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 January 2013
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-ZHT
MSN: 73632
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Monte Verde - MG -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ubatuba Airport - UBT/SDUB
Destination airport:Rio Claro Airport - QIQ/SDRK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an RV-7, registration PT-ZHT, disappeared over mountainous terrain in the region of Monte Verde - MG, on Monday, January 28, 2013, at approximately 13:13 hours local time. There were two people reported onboard the aircraft.
The wreckage of the plane, model RV-7, missing since 28, was found by the crew of a helicopter of the FAB on 01 February, and the two bodies were found and confirmed the deaths of the pilot and passenger.

Sources:

http://www.guiarioclaro.com.br/materia.htm?serial=151011309
http://www.ebc.com.br/noticias/brasil/2013/02/fab-confirma-queda-de-aviao-em-sao-paulo-com-duas-pessoas
http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2013/01/aviao-monomotor-que-seguia-para-rio.html?m=1
http://www.aviacaopaulista.com/news/2013/janeiro/290113_1.htm
http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2013/02/acidente-na-serra-do-mar-piloto-e.html?m=1

http://s2.glbimg.com/d5H7apMCVXk3rcD3CIvFlMHLq8v5uhcDxV-FFLBLxHVi6Zwwu5TxDk1RQb1Yv6Vw/s.glbimg.com/jo/g1/f/original/2013/01/29/aviao.jpg