This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 24 August 2000 |
| Time: | 14:06 |
| Type: | Mil Mi-8T |
| Owner/operator: | Nefteyugansk Air Enterprise, opf UNAMSIL |
| Registration: | RA-22248 |
| MSN: | 6578 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Engine model: | Klimov TV2-117 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | near Freetown -
Sierra Leone
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | Port Loko |
| Destination airport: | Freetown-Mammy Yoko Heliport |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Let L-410UVP, 9L-LBN, departed Freetown's Lungi Airport on a short repositioning flight to Hastings Airport.
The aircraft entered clouds as it was climbing through 500 feet. When exiting the cloud, the flight crew noticed the Mil Mi-8T helicopter nearby. They attempted to avoid a collision, but the Mi-8's main rotors cut into the L-410's tail, causing substantial damage. Both aircraft were able to land safely.
The Mi-8 (RA-22248) was operated by Nefteyugansk Air Enterprise on behalf of the United Nations Mission in Sierra Leone (UNAMSIL).
It was establlished that the crew of the Mi-8T helicopter did not pay attention to the radio communication between the controller and the crew of the L-410 aircraft. The crew of the Mi-8T helicopter was distracted because they were talking about the barge that sank on the coast. This barge was located on the left side of the helicopter, while Lungi Airport and the Let L-410 were on the right side.
Sources:
Air International February 2001, p78
Soviet Transports