| Date: | Friday 9 November 2007 |
| Time: | 16:06 |
| Type: | ATR 42-320 |
| Owner/operator: | Danish Air Transport |
| Registration: | OY-JRY |
| MSN: | 063 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW127 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 27 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Bergen-Flesland Airport (BGO/ENBR) -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Bergen-Flesland Airport (BGO/ENBR) |
| Destination airport: | Florø Airport (FRO/ENFL) |
| Investigating agency: | AIBN |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On the day of the incident, OY-JRY was operating on scheduled domestic flights between Bergen and Florø, Norway. The incident occurred when the aircraft was taking off on a return flight from Bergen to Florø. The crew observed that snow was forming on the aircraft during the stopover at Flesland, in addition to remnants of clear ice from the previous flight on the wings, the horizontal tail surface and the propeller spinners. Prior to departure, the aircraft was de-iced and treated with anti-icing fluid.
At 1606 hrs, OY-JRY started its take-off roll at Flesland. In his report, the commander has stated that 15° flaps were applied. Mass and centre of gravity was within limitations. 10 kt before achieving rotation speed, the aircraft took off without any input being applied to the controls. The aircraft then continued in a shallow climb at low speed.
According to the commander, the aircraft continued the uncontrolled ascent in spite of both control columns being moved to the full forward position (stop) and engine power being increased. The stick shaker activated and the “cricket sound” was heard for a few seconds while the airspeed decreased. Eventually, the nose of the aircraft started to come down and speed gradually increased, at which point the stick shaker ceased. While the speed increased, the crew experienced that the control columns oscillated back and forth and were heavy to operate.
The crew report states that they started on a visual turn to return to Flesland, but abandoned this when the aircraft entered clouds. The climb was then stabilizing, and the controls became gradually easier to move. When the aircraft emerged above the clouds, the crew continued to the destination without using autopilot. The flight controls were inspected after landing at Florø without anything abnormal being found.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.aibn.no/Luftfart/Rapporter/2013-03-eng
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 14 March 2001 |
OY-JRY |
Danish Air Transport |
0 |
Lisboa-Humberto Delgado Airport (LIS/LPPT) |
 |
non |
| 16 November 2021 |
OY-JRY |
Danish Air Transport |
0 |
Karup Airport (KRP/EKKA) |
 |
min |