Accident AgustaWestland AW139 A6-BBB, Monday 2 June 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 June 2008
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic A139 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AgustaWestland AW139
Owner/operator:Abu Dhabi Aviation
Registration: A6-BBB
MSN: 31028
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:off Abu Dhabi -   United Arab Emirates
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in the Arabian Gulf at night following suspected pilot-induced loss of control. Two crew, a Shaikh and three staff killed.

Sources:

https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/461593-aw139-accident-rate-discussion-4.html