This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 20 January 2013 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot |
| Registration: | VP-BQV |
| MSN: | 2920 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Chelyabinsk Airport (CEK/USCC) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE) |
| Destination airport: | Chelyabinsk Airport (CEK/USCC) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Airbus A320-214 passenger plane slid off the runway with its nose landing gear. The airplane was rolling onto a taxiway when the incident happened.
Flight AFL1421 had just landed on 09.
Sources:
http://www.privmtu.ru/safety_flights/bp1_2013.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 12 August 2015 |
VP-BQV |
Aeroflot |
0 |
Murmansk Airport (MMK/ULMM) |
 |
min |
| Bird strike |
Location