Loss of control Accident Embraer EMB-202 Ipanema PT-UIC, Tuesday 29 January 2013
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 January 2013
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-202 Ipanema
Owner/operator:Cristal Aviação Agrícola Ltda.
Registration: PT-UIC
MSN: 200711
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Itapororó, RS -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Itapororó, RS
Destination airport:Itapororó, RS
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The crash of a crop duster (30) caused the death of the pilot in the locality of Itapororó, near the city of Alegrete in Rio Grande do Sul The aircraft performed the fertilization of a crop when it crashed on a rural property.
With the impact of the collision the plane exploded. The pilot, 42, died at the scene. According to the company responsible, all revisions of the plane were conducted. A team from the Center for Investigation and Prevention of Aeronautical Accidents (CENIPA) should apontas possible causes of the fall.
"I do not rule that there was engine failure. However, the plane was in full flight conditions," said business owner agricultural aviation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/rs/rio-grande-do-sul/noticia/2013/01/aviao-agricola-cai-e-mata-piloto-em-alegrete-no-rio-grande-do-sul.html
https://www.agrolink.com.br/noticias/piloto-paulo-pontes-morre-em-acidente-com-aviao-agricola-em-alegrete_164822.html
https://gauchazh.clicrbs.com.br/geral/noticia/2013/01/piloto-morre-apos-queda-de-aviao-no-interior-de-alegrete-4027209.html
http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2013/01/aviao-agricola-cai-e-mata-piloto-em.html?m=1
CENIPA