Accident Agusta A129A Mangusta MM81411, Wednesday 2 March 2005
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 March 2005
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic A129 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta A129A Mangusta
Owner/operator:Aviazione dell'Esercito (AVES)
Registration: MM81411
MSN: 29042
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Marinella di San Michele (VE) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Struck power cable during night vision goggle exercise and crash landed near River Tagliamento. Both crew injured.

Sources:

http://www.scramble.nl/
Air Forces Monthly June 2005, p76