Accident Agusta A109A Hirundo AE-337, Sunday 23 May 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 23 May 1982
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic A109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta A109A Hirundo
Owner/operator:Aviación del Ejército Argentino
Registration: AE-337
MSN: 7152
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Point Howard -   Falkland Islands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Puerto Darwin
Destination airport:Puerto Howard
Narrative:
Destroyed on ground by RAF Sea Harrier.We were hit by a missile from a Harrier. That day, we lost two Pumas and my AGUSTA...!

Sources:

http://www.scramble.nl/

Images:

Moody Broke, 22-may 1982.