| Date: | Friday 19 February 1993 |
| Time: | 10:45 LT |
| Type: | Agusta A109A Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | East Coast Flight Services |
| Registration: | N67K |
| MSN: | 7356 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 848 hours |
| Engine model: | ALLISON 250-C20R11 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lincoln Park Airport, Lincoln Park, New Jersey -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Morristown, NJ |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS TAXIING FROM LANDING WHEN, ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE MISJUDGED HIS DISTANCE AND THE ROTOR BLADES STRUCK THE HANGAR. THE TIP OF ONE OF THE BLADES SEPARATED AND PUNCTURED A HOLE IN THE TAIL SECTION OF A PARKED, UNOCCUPIED, SINGLE-ENGINE PIPER AIRPLANE.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT, WHICH RESULTED IN HIS MISJUDGMENT OF CLEARANCE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO93LA029 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO93LA029
FAA register: 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=67K 