Incident Cessna 206 JA4143, Sunday 12 February 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 12 February 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:Unknown (illegal flight)
Registration: JA4143
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:La Mosquitia -   Honduras
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A “narco” (Cartel) plane was found abandoned in La Mosquitia, Honduras. It was found and later destroyed by the Honduran Naval forces alongside the Directorate for the Fight against Drug Trafficking (DLCN).

Sources:

https://latinamericacurrentevents.wordpress.com/2012/02/14/plane-http:/latinamericacurrentevents.com/hondureas-abandoned-narco-plane-destroyed-by-authorities/15910/destroyed-in-honduras/