Bird strike Accident General Dynamics F-111E 68-0008, Tuesday 15 May 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 May 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-111E
Owner/operator:77th TFSqn /20thTFWg USAF
Registration: 68-0008
MSN: A1-171/E-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:21 nm NNE of Machnhanish, near Skipness, Mull of Kintyre, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 15 May, 1973, a large bird was ingested into the starboard engine, resulting in an in-flight fire. Reported by one source as being a herring gull, and the accident taking place at 1,100 feet agl, and 450 knots IAS. F-111E 68-0008 crashed in western Scotland 21 nautical miles North North East of Machnhanish, near Skipness, Mull of Kintyre, Scotland. Pilot Capt. Andrew J. Peloquin and WSO. Major Ariel Alvarez ejected safely

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20170921070650/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F_111/F-111.htm
2. http://www.f-111.net/t_no_E.htm
3. http://htka.hu/static/cikkek/F-111/acftdata.pdf
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1968.html
5. http://worldbirdstrike.com/IBSC/Amsterdam/IBSC25%20WPSA1.pdf